JIM TESTA
BEST
ALBUMS
Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts –
Manhattan (Rough Trade)
The last living rock star on the Lower East Side with his
best solo album in years
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit
And Think and Sometimes I Just Sit (Mom+Pop)
Aussie wunderkind Courtney has a bit of Liz Phair's musical
DNA but it's the way her lyrics transform the mundane into
the magical that makes this debut album stand out.
Roadside
Graves – Acne/Ears (Don Giovanni)
Hoary veterans prove they haven't lost their touch for nuanced
Americana, this time turning their gaze inward at their
own lives and foibles rather than at societys.
The Front Bottoms – Back On Top (FBR)
Local boys make good, sign to major label, don't suck.
Night Birds – Mutiny At Muscle Beach (Fat
Wreck)
Best HC album of the year, one that tempers ferocity, speed,
and anger with wit and melody.
Yo La Tengo – Stuff Like That There
(Matador)
Ageless veterans look back at some old favorites and some
of their own old hits, with charming results
Beach Slang – The Things We Do To
Find People Who Feel Like Us (Polyvinyl)
Jimmy from Weston finds a second career with this
Screaming
Females – Rose Mountain (Don Giovanni)
After years of producing themselves live in the studio,
the New Brunswick trio hired a producer, upped the production,
and came up with another winner.
PWR BTTM – Ugly Cherries (Father&Daughter)
Gay duo from Brooklyn reinvigorate 90's queercore with big
chords and bigger hearts.
Worriers
– Imaginary Life (Don Giovanni)
The best punk album of the year features one of the most
diverse lineups in pop music, which wouldn't matter if the
music didn't hit so hard as well.
Various Artists - Have Moicy 2: The Hoodoo Bash
(Red Newt)
Forty years after Have Moicy! set the template for freak
folk and anti-folk, Peter Stampfel rounds up a new bunch
of weirdos, misfits, and folk lifers and proves there's
still magic to be mined from this genre.
Recommended
Reissues:
Bruce Springseteen – The Ties That
Bind: The River Collection (Columbia)
Ork Records – New York: New York
(Numero Group)
LOCAL BANDS RULE!
Speed The Plough – Now (Coyote)
The Deafening Colors – Carousel Season
(self released)
YJY – Couch Surfin’ USA (self
released)
Damfino – Crossed Eyes & Mixed
Motives (self released)
The Graveyard Kids – It’s Been
A Wonderful Evening
Thomas Wesley Stern – Never Leaving
(self released)
The Brooklyn What – Room EP (self
released)
The Harmonica Lewinskies – Suck Berry
(self released)
PAUL SILVER
Paul Silver’s Top “10” Records for 2015
The end of the year is always a time for reflection; it’s
a time to look back at the year ended and take stock. In
the case of “music journalists” (go on, laugh!)
that includes putting together a list of favorite releases
of the year. I didn’t always do this – I used
to think of it as a chore. But over the last several years,
it’s become something I look forward to, because it
gives me an excuse (as if I need one!) to go back and re-listen
to some of those favorites, and an opportunity to share
some great music with other people.
As usual, my list is based off the music I’ve reviewed
over the course of the past twelve months. And, as always,
the order has nothing to do with ranking and everything
to do with the order in which I reviewed the records.
BIG DICK – Disappointment LP –
The year started out with a bang, with this sophomore release
from the Canadian drum and bass duo, Big Dick. The album
was anything but a disappointment, with great melodic songs
being played with just drum and bass.
SEAGULLS – Great Pine – Dreamy,
and shimmery, with songs that feel like they come from that
place between waking and sleep, where reality ends and dreaming
begins.
ST. LENOX – 10 Songs About Memory
And Hope – Google the word, “soulful,”
and I’m pretty sure you’ll find a photograph
of St. Lenox’s Andy Choi and a download of this album.
Choi belts out the vocals with a power and intensity that
reaches right through you and grabs your inner being.
TOYGUITAR – In This Mess –
Jack Dalrymple (Dead To Me, Swingin’ Utters), Miles
Peck (Swingin’ Utters, Get Dead), Paul Oxborrow (Primitive
Hearts), and drummer Rosie Gonce team up to deliver some
great melodic garage rock’n’roll, bursting with
jangly sunshine. If this record doesn’t get you dancing,
you’re already dead.
WESTERN SETTINGS – Yes It Is –
It’s hard to believe how rapidly this band has grown
to be one of the best of its genre – which is hard
to pin down. They play emotionally charged melodic pop punk,
and are a band to watch for.
DISAPPEARS – Irreal – Their
album “Guider” made my Best of 2011 list. This
album is nothing like that one. In a world of bland alternative
rock trying to fake indie cred, it’s a rare thing
indeed for a band to swim so completely against the current
and create music that is, essentially, cubist artwork made
with sound waves.
SUCCESS – Radio Recovery –
This album is so joyous and uplifting! This is strong “working
class” pop punk, with songs about hard lives and hard
work, but always with a positive attitude.
BAD COP/BAD COP – Not Sorry –
This album is thirteen tracks chock full of snotty pop-punk
awesomeness, blending hard-edged gritty attitudes and punk
music with soft, beautiful melodies and three-part harmonies.
DER FADEN – Best Guess b/w Filament
– Great modern power-pop from Canada, featuring Rob
Seaton from the band Statues.
DETACHED OBJECTS – Detached Objects
– The six songs on offer present modalities, darkness,
and noisiness. This is primal, guttural music of the best
kind.
THE STUPID DAIKINI – Everything
Is Fine – The juxtaposition of Melissa Zavislak’s
gorgeous voice against her gritty, distorted ukulele and
Brittany Hartin’s primitive drum beats, and that of
Zavislak’s bubbly personality against the dark, bitter,
angry lyrics, make this one of the most amazing releases
of the year.
WORRIERS – Imaginary Life –
Lauren Denitzio’s solo project turns into a real band
and gets its debut release. It stays true to Denitzio’s
pop punk roots, but with a more mature indie sound. It’s
one of this year’s strongest releases, and also has
one of the year’s best and most important songs, “They/Them/Theirs.”
THE HUM HUMS – Back To Front –
What do you get when you cross the Ramones with The Beach
Boys? You get The Hum Hums! They play great, fast melodic
pop-punk music with a surf-style and beach Boys-like harmonies.
VACATION – Non-Person – To
quote Davey Tiltwheel, “This record represents everything
that is right with music today.” They blend garage,
pop-punk, and psychedelic sounds, with fuzzed-out guitars
and distortion coating the mix, and clear, jangling back-up
guitars providing a sweet counterpoint. They seem to be
a band teetering on the brink of collapse, with so much
musical chaos. It’s like an out of control locomotive
that keeps going faster and faster, bits of the machinery
flying off, and always in danger of careening into who knows
what. But it never does! In that tension is where genius
lies. This was, quite simply, my favorite album of the year.
BEACH SLANG – The Things We Do To
Find People Who Feel Like Us – Beach Slang is a band
that occupies the space between dark pop punk and shining
shoe-gaze. There’s tons of fuzz, and glorious singing
guitars echoing in the background, like great shoe-gaze,
but the music is more up-tempo, aggressive, and raucous
than any shoe-gaze band you know.
CIVIL WAR RUST – Help Wanted –
Very seriously, if Civil War Rust weren’t just kids
around 20 years ago, on the basis of this album, it would
have been them and not Green Day breaking through to mainstream
success. This is some of the best pop punk you’ll
ever hear.
Honorable Mentions:
There were a few releases this year that I didn’t
review, but I still love them, and they deserve the recognition.
They are:
RADIOACTIVITY – Silent Kill –
This Texas garage punk band is simply one of the best outfits
making music today. This second full-length LP proves that.
G.L.O.S.S. – Demo – I missed
this when it came out. I heard people talking about it,
endlessly. I finally found out why. Holy. Shit. Powerful,
pissed off hardcore music from powerful, pissed off queer
and transgendered punks.
NIGHT BIRDS – Mutiny At Muscle Beach
– This is another record I missed when it came out.
Lots of people were saying how good it was, and they were
right. Raging hardcore punk, awesome danceable punk, and
surf-edged tracks make this a strong release.
Paul Silver’s Top “10” Live Shows of
2015
Sometimes I think I go to too many shows. I’ve been
going to more and more shows, including on weeknights, though
I still have to get up for work in the morning. Lack of
sleep has been taking its toll. I also have started actually
travelling to other cities just because there’s a
show there I really want to see and won’t be able
to if I don’t go to wherever it is. That’s been
taking its toll on my wallet. But, ultimately, it ends up
being worth it, because I get to see some really great shows.
This year I was able to see some outstanding bands in great
places – some bands I thought I would never get the
chance to see, or at least not in the sorts of intimate
small clubs in which I was able to see them. So, here’s
my list of the best live shows I saw in 2015.
As with my top “10” list of records for the
year, these are not in any order other than the order in
which I saw them.
1.) Olivelawn, Deadbolt, White Murder, Uncle Joe’s
Big Ol’ Driver – Casbah, San Diego
The long-awaited off-again, on-again Olivelawn reunion show
was a roaring success. Olivelawn was one of my favorites
of the grunge-punk genre back in the day, and I was ecstatic
to get the chance to see them.
2.)
Retox, Whores, The Long and Short of It, Ghetto Blaster
– Casbah, San Diego
Retox raged; they were fast, loud, and powerful. The biggest
surprise, though, was Whores. I usually don’t go in
for the heavy metallic stuff, but Whores killed it –
they were so loud, too, that the whole club was shaking.
3.)
Lenguas Largas, Underground Railroad To Candyland, Robot
(re)pair, John Denver’s Last Flight, Detached Objects,
Japanese Monsters – Yucca Tap Room, Tempe, AZ
Tempe, Arizona’s Johnny Volume turned 40 years old,
and celebrated in style, with an all-star lineup of some
of Arizona’s best bands, plus California’s URTC.
4.) Masked Intruder, Success, Caskitt – Soda Bar,
San Diego
Masked Intruder is always a great show, and this was my
first time seeing Success, a band from Seattle, who put
a smile on my face and kept it there all night. Their latest
album, “Radio Recovery,” also made my Best Records
of 2015 list.
5.)
Drive Like Jehu, Casbah, San Diego
For two Tuesday nights in a row in April (the second show
added because the first one sold out in five minutes), Drive
Like Jehu killed it in the intimate confines of the world
famous Casbah. After seeing their “one-time only”
reunion show last year in Balboa Park, to be able to see
them in a small club—twice! Astounding! The great
roster of supporting bands included Ghetto Blaster, Octagrape,
and Big Bad Buffalo.
6.) Teenage Bottlerocket, The Copyrights, Sic Waiting, Western
Settings – Soda Bar, San Diego
I mean, just look at that line-up. How could it not be on
this list, right? Plus, sadly, it turned out to be my last
time seeing Brandon Carlisle behind the drum kit.
7.) D4th of July, with Dillinger Four, Against Me!,
Toys That Kill, Scared of Chaka, Off With Their Heads, Tim
Barry, Nato Coles and the Blue Diamond Band, Pink Mink,
Lifter Puller, United Teachers of Music – Triple Rock
Social Club, Minneapolis
This was my first D4th, and their first being held outdoors
in the parking lot. It took on the air of a festival, with
a special beer brewed just for the event, vendors, and a
killer line-up. It was also my first time seeing D4 live,
even though I’ve known Erik and Pat since before there
was a D4.
8.)
Boom Boom Kid, Calafia Puta, Santa Ana Knights – The
Hideout, San Diego
“Who the hell are Boom Boom Kid?” I wondered,
as everyone was telling me this was a show not to be missed.
They were right! Argentina’s Boom Boom Kid has an
energy that’s incredible, as do Tijuana’s Calafia
Puta.
9.) Screaming Females, Vacation, Toys That Kill, Hillary
Chilton – VLHS
I actually saw the Screamales and Vacation twice, the second
time being in San Diego at Soda Bar. But this show at Southern
California’s best DIY venue was incredible, with Marissa
Paternoster finishing the set by playing guitar while crowd
surfing. Vacation was so good, too, and their newest album
is on my Best of 2015 list, too.
10.) Sparta Philharmonic, Fuzzy Math, RedRumsey –
McCoy’s Tavern,
Olympia, WA
I waited five years to see Sparta Philharmonic play live,
and they did not disappoint. You can read about the band
and this show here...
Awesomefest
9 – San Diego, CA
This was my sixth Awesomefest, and it was definitely the
best one yet. Read about my experience at this year’s
fest and see photos here:
And...) Radioactivity, Tiltwheel, Cruz Radical – Soda
Bar, San Diego
Radioactivity play some of the best garage punk you’ll
ever hear, Tiltwheel are legendary, and Cruz Radical is
a hot up-and-coming band from San Diego, singing all of
their songs in Spanish.
And...) Swingin’ Utters, The Bombpops, Beach Slang,
Success – The Hideout, San Diego
This was my first time seeing the Utters, and my first chance
to see Beach Slang live. This show was a stacked line-up
if ever there was one, and to be able to see this in the
small Hideout was awesome.
And finally...) Pegboy, Canadian Rifle – Liar’s
Club, Chicago
I hadn’t seen Pegboy live in about twenty years, and
I had never seen Canadian Rifle (whose records I’ve
raved about here on Jersey Beat), so when the tiny Liar’s
Club announced this free show, as part of their twentieth
anniversary celebration, I knew I had to be there.
RICH QUINLAN
TOP TEN RECORDS of 2015
1. Screaming Females-Rose Mountain
2. Night Birds-Mutiny at Muscle Beach
3. Insect Ark-Portal/Well
4. Shilpa Ray-Last Year’s Savage
5. Cattle Decapitation-The Anthropocene Extinction
6.The Sword-High Country
7.Gruesome-Savage Land
8. Author and Punisher- Melk En Honing
9. Myrkur-M
10. Grim Deeds-Psychologically Displaced
JerseyBeat.com
is an independently published music fanzine
covering punk, alternative, ska, techno and garage
music, focusing on New Jersey and the Tri-State
area. For the past 25 years, the Jersey Beat music
fanzine has been the authority on the latest upcoming
bands and a resource for all those interested in
rock and roll.
|
|
|